North Carolina A&T State University Men's Tennis
North Carolina A&T State University fields a men's tennis team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $213,978, well below the median of $452k — $30,568 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 946, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,645,423 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,031 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$213,978 for the year
- Operating expenses$51,479 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,568 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate946 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,645,423 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,031 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$270,245 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ansel Dejon Bivens head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $213,978 $30,568 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,645,423
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $270,245
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,748 in-state · $20,408 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 73 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina A&T State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 2 | 8 | $246k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 7 | 8 | $32k | — | 84% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 15 | 8 | $532k | 984 | 67% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 28 | 19 | $2.4M | 989 | 22% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 10 | $1.1M | 977 | 19% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 47 | 13 | $1.8M | 998 | 7% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 48 | 14 | $298k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 49 | 9 | $299k | 994 | 90% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 50 | 16 | $78k | — | 95% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 5 | $27k | — | 100% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 65 | 9 | $1.4M | 998 | 40% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 66 | 7 | $18k | — | 97% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William & Mary room for 1 | 9 | $639k | $70,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 2 | 8 | $532k | $66,441 | 984 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 9 | $455k | $50,560 | 964 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 9 | $452k | $50,195 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 12 | $395k | $32,949 | 963 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 12 | $360k | $29,992 | 966 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 3 | 7 | $336k | $47,956 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 7 | $317k | $45,309 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 2 | 8 | $286k | $35,697 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 7 | $214k | $30,568 | 946 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked