University of Richmond Men's Tennis
University of Richmond fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $349,755, below the median of $452k — $38,861 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,769,726 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,203 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$349,755 for the year
- Operating expenses$103,542 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,861 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,769,726 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$33,203 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$418,768 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Houston Barrick head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $349,755 $38,862 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,769,726
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $418,768
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Richmond
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 8 | $760k | 991 | 93% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 13 | 13 | $46k | — | 83% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Independent | 25 | 5 | $9k | — | 89% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 50 | 13 | $234k | — | 86% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 50 | 9 | $639k | 992 | 33% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | 9 | $279k | 987 | 85% | |
| Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 56 | — | — | — | 50% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 61 | 14 | $1.8M | 964 | 17% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 68 | 10 | $183k | — | 88% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 74 | 8 | $44k | — | 75% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 76 | 7 | $336k | 998 | 48% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 82 | 10 | $132k | — | 72% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 8 | $760k | $95,062 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 1 over cap | 11 | $572k | $52,019 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 10 | $412k | $41,184 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 1 | 9 | $350k | $38,861 | 977 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 12 | $341k | $28,428 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 9 | $294k | $32,630 | 984 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 9 | $263k | $29,272 | 992 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 2 | 8 | $194k | $24,220 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 10 | $98k | $9,846 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked