Elon University Men's Tennis
Elon University fields a men's tennis team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $531,533, above the median of $452k — $66,441 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 991, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,568,219 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,193 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$531,533 for the year
- Operating expenses$43,542 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$66,441 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 967 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,568,219 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$33,193 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$296,374 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maciek Sykut head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Dennis Smith | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $531,533 $66,442 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,568,219
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $296,374
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,536
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 51 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Elon University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 15 | 7 | $214k | 946 | 46% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 17 | 8 | $246k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 21 | 8 | $32k | — | 84% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 10 | $1.1M | 977 | 19% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 32 | 13 | $1.8M | 998 | 7% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 35 | 9 | $299k | 994 | 90% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 19 | $2.4M | 989 | 22% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 51 | 9 | $1.4M | 998 | 40% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 53 | 7 | $18k | — | 97% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 61 | 16 | $78k | — | 95% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 62 | 14 | $298k | — | 78% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 64 | 5 | $27k | — | 100% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William & Mary room for 1 | 9 | $639k | $70,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 2 | 8 | $532k | $66,441 | 984 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 9 | $455k | $50,560 | 964 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 9 | $452k | $50,195 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 12 | $395k | $32,949 | 963 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 12 | $360k | $29,992 | 966 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 3 | 7 | $336k | $47,956 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 7 | $317k | $45,309 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 2 | 8 | $286k | $35,697 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 7 | $214k | $30,568 | 946 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked