Norfolk State University Men's Tennis
Norfolk State University fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $347,604, below the median of $452k — $43,450 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 991, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,383,178 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,870 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$347,604 for the year
- Operating expenses$37,482 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,450 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,383,178 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,870 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$88,438 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Banas head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $347,604 $43,451 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,383,178
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $88,438
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,910 in-state · $21,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norfolk State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 4 | 9 | $764k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 4 | 13 | $70k | — | 71% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 7 | $336k | 998 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 20 | 10 | $183k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 38 | 9 | $639k | 992 | 33% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 10 | $132k | — | 72% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Independent | 69 | 5 | $9k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 82 | 8 | $760k | 991 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 86 | 9 | $350k | 977 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 92 | 13 | $46k | — | 83% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 93 | 8 | $44k | — | 75% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 102 | 24 | $91k | — | 78% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 2 | 8 | $348k | $43,450 | 988 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 3 over cap | 13 | $337k | $25,920 | 990 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 1 | 9 | $299k | $33,276 | 994 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University at cap | 10 | $246k | $24,576 | 956 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 1 | 9 | $181k | $20,127 | 992 | vs | |
| Howard University room for 2 | 8 | $101k | $12,649 | 993 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked