Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Chowan University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Chowan University Men's Tennis

Murfreesboro, NC · the Hawks · Chowan University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$132k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division II
$13,174
Per roster spot
median $17,185
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chowan University fields a men's tennis team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $131,746, below the median of $198k — $13,174 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,763,194 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,081 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$132k
Spend per player$13,174
Roster size10
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$131,746 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,411 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,174 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,763,194 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,081 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,641 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Moneypenny head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Chowan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
638undergraduates · 708 students in all
Women 39% Men 61%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Southern Baptist
72%admitted · of 2,360 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1145
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
29%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$131,746 $13,175 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,763,194
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,641
$15,845net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$39,580
Average net price$15,845
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,377
$30–48k$13,289
$48–75k$18,449
$75–110k$17,407
$110k and up$22,454
Tuition & fees
$27,110

Campus safety

Full picture →
12.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent12.84
Property7.90
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 14 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 23%
Business23 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services20 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies17 · 11%
Visual & performing arts16 · 11%

Research Chowan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Chowan UniversityNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 47 miOld Dominion University · 54 miNorfolk State University · 54 miChristopher Newport University · 55 miVirginia State University · 58 miHampton University · 58 miBatten University · 59 miWilliam & Mary · 61 miBarton College · 66 miVirginia Commonwealth University · 79 miUniversity of Richmond · 82 miLongwood University · 93 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4724$91k—78%
Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference549$764k100091%
Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.548$348k98887%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5510$183k—88%
Virginia State University Division II · Independent585$9k—89%
Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association587$336k99848%
Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5913$70k—71%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association619$639k99233%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas6615$250k—96%
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference798$760k99193%
University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference829$350k97723%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference939$279k98785%

Other men's tennis programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont Abbey College38$333k$8,757—vs
North Greenville University12$312k$26,002—vs
Barton College15$250k$16,658—vs
Lees-McRae College8$230k$28,790—vs
Francis Marion University14$210k$15,000—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)12$199k$16,561—vs
University of Mount Olive14$198k$14,138—vs
Converse University12$178k$14,798—vs
King University3$175k$58,193—vs
Shorter University10$152k$15,220—vs
Chowan University10$132k$13,174—vs
Young Harris College13$126k$9,667—vs
Ferrum College5$27k$5,318—vs
Erskine College————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked