William & Mary Baseball
William & Mary fields a baseball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,432,150, below the median of $1.6M — $35,803 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,874,094 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,432,150 for the year
- Operating expenses$348,070 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,803 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,874,094 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$184,792 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rob McCoy head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Caleb Lang | Hitting Coach & Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Campbell Ellis | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelly Corl | Volunteer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,432,150 $35,804 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,874,094
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $184,792
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 50 | $348k | — | 88% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 35 | 40 | $2M | 980 | 91% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 38 | 35 | $634k | 976 | 87% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Independent | 39 | 30 | $141k | — | 89% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 65 | $217k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | — | — | — | 41% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 42 | $1.7M | 976 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 41 | $1.9M | 983 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 52 | $332k | — | 83% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 51 | $447k | — | 72% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 65 | 39 | $161k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 83 | 44 | $236k | — | 86% |
Other baseball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 9 over cap | 43 | $2.3M | $52,995 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University 7 over cap | 41 | $2M | $49,823 | 978 | vs | |
| Elon University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.8M | $46,085 | 988 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 18 over cap | 52 | $1.8M | $33,706 | 951 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $42,082 | 969 | vs | |
| Hofstra University 3 over cap | 37 | $1.7M | $45,144 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 9 over cap | 43 | $1.5M | $34,232 | 982 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.5M | $34,660 | 986 | vs | |
| William & Mary 6 over cap | 40 | $1.4M | $35,803 | 986 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $32,753 | 973 | vs | |
| Towson University 12 over cap | 46 | $937k | $20,369 | 997 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked