Northeastern University Baseball
Northeastern University fields a baseball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,278,799, above the median of $1.6M — $52,995 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 979, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,576,875 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,256 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster43 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,278,799 for the year
- Operating expenses$577,828 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,995 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,576,875 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,256 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$206,340 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Glavine head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Mike Glavine | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kevin Cobb | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Casey | Assistant Coach - Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Danny Crossen | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Johnny Adams | Director of Player Development | not on file |
| Will Butts | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Kyle Greenler | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,278,799 $52,995 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,576,875
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $206,340
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $63,141
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northeastern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England | 0 | 38 | $239k | — | 85% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | 30 | $188k | — | 5% | |
| Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | 38 | $298k | — | 47% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 2 | 34 | $229k | — | 85% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 3 | 30 | $903k | 998 | 3% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 3 | 22 | $60k | — | 94% | |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference | 3 | 40 | $294k | — | 83% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 4 | 43 | $3.9M | 992 | 16% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 5 | 47 | $469k | — | 10% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 7 | 37 | $144k | — | 92% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 8 | 42 | $460k | — | 48% | |
| Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 8 | 38 | $233k | — | 82% |
Other baseball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 9 over cap | 43 | $2.3M | $52,995 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University 7 over cap | 41 | $2M | $49,823 | 978 | vs | |
| Elon University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.8M | $46,085 | 988 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 18 over cap | 52 | $1.8M | $33,706 | 951 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $42,082 | 969 | vs | |
| Hofstra University 3 over cap | 37 | $1.7M | $45,144 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 9 over cap | 43 | $1.5M | $34,232 | 982 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.5M | $34,660 | 986 | vs | |
| William & Mary 6 over cap | 40 | $1.4M | $35,803 | 986 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $32,753 | 973 | vs | |
| Towson University 12 over cap | 46 | $937k | $20,369 | 997 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked