Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Randolph-Macon College›Baseball
Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

Randolph-Macon College Baseball

Ashland, VA · the Yellow Jackets · Randolph-Macon College overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$332k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division III
$6,385
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Randolph-Macon College fields a baseball team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $332,068, above the median of $236k — $6,385 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$332k
Spend per player$6,385
Roster size52
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$332,068 for the year
  • Operating expenses$132,694 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,385 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,457 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ray Hedrick head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Randolph-Macon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,500undergraduates · 1,523 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
83%admitted · of 2,620 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1210
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$332,068 $6,386 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,457
$29,058net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$65,182
Average net price$29,058
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,959
$30–48k$24,278
$48–75k$28,921
$75–110k$28,916
$110k and up$29,417
Tuition & fees
$48,002

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.93
Property2.17
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business81 · 23%
Biological sciences46 · 13%
Social sciences45 · 13%
Psychology32 · 9%
Health professions & nursing27 · 8%

Research Randolph-Macon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Randolph-Macon CollegeUniversity of Richmond · 13 miVirginia Commonwealth University · 15 miVirginia State University · 36 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 37 miWilliam & Mary · 54 miUniversity of Virginia · 59 miLongwood University · 60 miSt. Mary's College of Maryland · 64 miHampden-Sydney College · 65 miChristopher Newport University · 72 miGeorge Mason University · 75 miMarymount University (Virginia) · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1341$1.9M98323%
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1542$1.7M97693%
Virginia State University Division II · Independent3630$141k—89%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3744$236k—86%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association5440$1.4M98633%
University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5941$6.4M98217%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference6044$1.5M95085%
St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference6439$161k—75%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.65———50%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference7250$348k—88%
George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7540$1.3M98589%
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference8149$279k—81%

Other baseball programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Lynchburg48$372k$7,749—vs
Randolph-Macon College52$332k$6,385—vs
Shenandoah University62$295k$4,763—vs
Bridgewater College (Virginia)49$282k$5,760—vs
Washington and Lee University34$278k$8,188—vs
Eastern Mennonite University49$276k$5,635—vs
Batten University65$217k$3,345—vs
Roanoke College39$183k$4,681—vs
Averett University43$165k$3,845—vs
Guilford College43$142k$3,298—vs
Hampden-Sydney College————vs

Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked