College of Charleston (South Carolina) Baseball
College of Charleston (South Carolina) fields a baseball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,752,757, about the median of $1.6M — $33,706 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 951, about the median of 979, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,341,673 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,345 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster52 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,752,757 for the year
- Operating expenses$491,922 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,706 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate951 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,341,673 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,345 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$184,746 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chad Holbrook head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Will Dorton | Associate Head Coach / Co-Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Monte Lee | Assistant Head Coach | not on file |
| Adam Brown | Assistant Coach / Co-Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Reece Holbrook | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,752,757 $33,707 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,341,673
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $184,746
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,978 in-state · $36,858 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research College of Charleston (South Carolina)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference | 1 | 38 | $1.3M | 964 | 98% | |
| Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference | 16 | 40 | $1.1M | 968 | 76% | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 69 | 53 | $492k | — | 69% | |
| Claflin University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 72 | 40 | $321k | — | 73% | |
| Savannah State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 84 | 52 | $214k | — | — | |
| Coastal Carolina University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 88 | 42 | $5.2M | 973 | 80% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 99 | 71 | $709k | — | 82% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 43 | $8M | 961 | 61% | |
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 105 | 30 | $343k | — | 67% | |
| Georgia Southern University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 110 | 49 | $1.9M | 981 | 90% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 110 | 55 | $698k | — | 97% | |
| University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 119 | 46 | $687k | — | 80% |
Other baseball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 9 over cap | 43 | $2.3M | $52,995 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University 7 over cap | 41 | $2M | $49,823 | 978 | vs | |
| Elon University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.8M | $46,085 | 988 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 18 over cap | 52 | $1.8M | $33,706 | 951 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $42,082 | 969 | vs | |
| Hofstra University 3 over cap | 37 | $1.7M | $45,144 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 9 over cap | 43 | $1.5M | $34,232 | 982 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.5M | $34,660 | 986 | vs | |
| William & Mary 6 over cap | 40 | $1.4M | $35,803 | 986 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $32,753 | 973 | vs | |
| Towson University 12 over cap | 46 | $937k | $20,369 | 997 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked