Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Virginia Commonwealth University›Baseball
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Virginia Commonwealth University Baseball

Richmond, VA · the Rams · Virginia Commonwealth University overview
42
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.7M
Team budget
54th percentile in Division I
$40,807
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
976
APR
94% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Virginia Commonwealth University fields a baseball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,713,909, about the median of $1.6M — $40,807 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,333,826 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,363 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.7M
Spend per player$40,807
Roster size42
Coaching staff4
APR976

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,713,909 for the year
  • Operating expenses$391,758 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$40,807 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,333,826 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,363 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$283,697 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Thompson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan TerrillAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
JoJo HowiePitching CoachOn file · sign in
Andrew LlewellynAssistant Coach / Assistant Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Virginia Commonwealth University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
21,205undergraduates · 28,238 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 19,052 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1270
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3442
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate976
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,713,909 $40,807 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,333,826
Recruiting spend, men's
$283,697
$22,852net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,967
Sticker, out-of-state$62,551
Average net price$22,852
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,830
$30–48k$13,612
$48–75k$16,455
$75–110k$20,633
$110k and up$28,474
Tuition & fees
$16,233 in-state · $38,817 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property1.15
In residence halls
22 burglaries · 81 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
15 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts665 · 14%
Business567 · 12%
Psychology518 · 11%
Biological sciences378 · 8%
Education345 · 7%

Research Virginia Commonwealth University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUniversity of Richmond · 5 miRandolph-Macon College · 15 miVirginia State University · 22 miWilliam & Mary · 45 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 52 miLongwood University · 55 miHampden-Sydney College · 59 miChristopher Newport University · 63 miUniversity of Virginia · 66 miSt. Mary's College of Maryland · 71 miOld Dominion University · 78 miChowan University · 79 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference541$1.9M98323%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.1552$332k—83%
Virginia State University Division II · Independent2230$141k—89%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4540$1.4M98633%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5244$236k—86%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference5544$1.5M95085%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.59———50%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference6350$348k—88%
University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6641$6.4M98217%
St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference7139$161k—75%
Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference7840$2M98091%
Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas7951$447k—72%

Other baseball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
George Washington University 6 over cap40$2M$49,539981vs
University of Richmond 7 over cap41$1.9M$45,708983vs
Fordham University 8 over cap42$1.9M$44,1021000vs
Saint Louis University 2 over cap36$1.8M$50,622966vs
University of Dayton 7 over cap41$1.8M$44,277979vs
Virginia Commonwealth University 8 over cap42$1.7M$40,807976vs
Davidson College 6 over cap40$1.5M$37,642996vs
George Mason University 6 over cap40$1.3M$32,673985vs
University of Rhode Island 2 over cap36$1.2M$33,382966vs
Saint Joseph's University 4 over cap38$1.1M$28,852997vs
St. Bonaventure University 7 over cap41$931k$22,706980vs
La Salle University———984vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked