Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Towson University›Baseball
Division I · Coastal Athletic Association

Towson University Baseball

Towson, MD · the Tigers · Towson University overview
46
Roster
12 over the D-I cap of 34
$937k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division I
$20,369
Per roster spot
median $39,211
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
997
APR
99% of players retained
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Towson University fields a baseball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $937,018, well below the median of $1.6M — $20,369 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 979, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,138,494 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,553 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$937k
Spend per player$20,369
Roster size46
Coaching staff3
APR997

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 12 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$937,018 for the year
  • Operating expenses$220,956 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,369 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,138,494 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,553 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$220,652 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Liam Bowen head coachHead Coachnot on file
Phil DisherAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Brendan McGowanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris KahlerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Towson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,517undergraduates · 19,527 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 18,948 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1270
ACT middle 50%19 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3446
12 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate997
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$937,018 $20,370 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,138,494
Recruiting spend, men's
$220,652
$15,064net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,390
Sticker, out-of-state$48,410
Average net price$15,064
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,677
$30–48k$10,748
$48–75k$16,686
$75–110k$22,490
$110k and up$25,031
Tuition & fees
$11,306 in-state · $28,326 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.10
Property0.41
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business603 · 15%
Health professions & nursing487 · 12%
Computer & information sciences420 · 11%
Communication & journalism411 · 10%
Social sciences361 · 9%

Research Towson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Towson UniversityNotre Dame of Maryland University · 3 miJohns Hopkins University · 5 miCoppin State University · 6 miStevenson University · 9 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 11 miMcDaniel College · 25 miU.S. Naval Academy · 29 miWashington College (Maryland) · 31 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 33 miCatholic University · 38 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 39 miGeorge Washington University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference338$71k—86%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference544$517k—8%
Coppin State University Division I · Northeast Conference632$370k95750%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth944$205k—83%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference1136$922k94974%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2540$285k—84%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League29——9919%
Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference3146$201k—66%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference3338$2.5M97145%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference3847$357k—84%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3942$138k—94%
George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4140$2M98144%

Other baseball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northeastern University 9 over cap43$2.3M$52,9951000vs
Campbell University 7 over cap41$2M$49,823978vs
Elon University 6 over cap40$1.8M$46,085988vs
College of Charleston (South Carolina) 18 over cap52$1.8M$33,706951vs
Stony Brook University 7 over cap41$1.7M$42,082969vs
Hofstra University 3 over cap37$1.7M$45,144983vs
University of North Carolina Wilmington 9 over cap43$1.5M$34,232982vs
Monmouth University 8 over cap42$1.5M$34,660986vs
William & Mary 6 over cap40$1.4M$35,803986vs
North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap39$1.3M$32,753973vs
Towson University 12 over cap46$937k$20,369997vs

Every Coastal Athletic Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked