Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Virginia State University›Baseball
Division II · Independent

Virginia State University Baseball

Petersburg, VA · the Trojans · Virginia State University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$141k
Team budget
0th percentile in Division II
$4,694
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
89%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Virginia State University fields a baseball team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $140,841, well below the median of $584k — $4,694 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,280,072 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,636 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$141k
Spend per player$4,694
Roster size30
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$140,841 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,712 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,694 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,280,072 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,636 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,463 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Merrill Morgan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Virginia State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,829undergraduates · 5,190 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
89%admitted · of 10,577 applicants
SAT middle 50%800 – 1050
ACT middle 50%14 – 20
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
41%
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$140,841 $4,695 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,280,072
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,463
$16,184net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,661
Sticker, out-of-state$39,912
Average net price$16,184
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,432
$30–48k$13,665
$48–75k$17,511
$75–110k$19,774
$110k and up$22,390
Tuition & fees
$9,755 in-state · $22,006 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.69
Property1.55
In residence halls
17 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business117 · 19%
Psychology71 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services56 · 9%
Education50 · 8%
Biological sciences46 · 7%

Research Virginia State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Virginia State UniversityVirginia Commonwealth University · 22 miUniversity of Richmond · 25 miRandolph-Macon College · 36 miWilliam & Mary · 39 miChristopher Newport University · 52 miLongwood University · 54 miHampden-Sydney College · 57 miChowan University · 58 miOld Dominion University · 66 miNorfolk State University · 69 miBatten University · 73 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2242$1.7M97693%
University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2541$1.9M98323%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.3652$332k—83%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association3940$1.4M98633%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5250$348k—88%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference5444$1.5M95085%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.57———50%
Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas5851$447k—72%
Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference6640$2M98091%
Norfolk State University Division I · Northeast Conference6935$634k97687%
Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.7365$217k—71%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference7444$236k—86%

Other baseball programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Salem University (West Virginia)62$469k$7,568—vs
Bluefield State University31$244k$7,861—vs
Virginia State University30$141k$4,694—vs
Maranatha Baptist University19$38k$1,998—vs

Every Independent baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked