Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Utah Valley University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big West Conference

Utah Valley University Women's Golf

Orem, UT · the Wolverines · Utah Valley University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$474k
Team budget
51st percentile in Division I
$43,093
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
978
APR
97% of players retained

Utah Valley University fields a women's golf team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $474,028, about the median of $473k — $43,093 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 1000, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,050,436 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,947 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$474k
Spend per player$43,093
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR978

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$474,028 for the year
  • Operating expenses$190,474 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,093 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 969 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,050,436 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,947 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$140,551 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Juli Erekson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kimshil PinegarAssistant Coachnot on file
Zach ChisholmAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Utah Valley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
43,794undergraduates · 44,651 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
37%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate978
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$474,028 $43,093 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,050,436
Recruiting spend, women's
$140,551
$8,650net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,381
$30–48k$7,303
$48–75k$8,871
$75–110k$11,410
$110k and up$14,064
Tuition & fees
$6,270 in-state · $17,830 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property0.14
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business999 · 23%
Psychology455 · 10%
Education297 · 7%
Computer & information sciences272 · 6%
Visual & performing arts272 · 6%

Research Utah Valley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Utah Valley UniversityBrigham Young University · 4 miWestminster University (Utah) · 32 miWeber State University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference410$1.3M99269%
Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference327$129k—69%
Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference648$434k981—

Other women's golf programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California State University, Sacramento room for 27$775k$110,7491000vs
California Polytechnic State University room for 27$738k$105,386986vs
California Baptist University room for 18$668k$83,4421000vs
Long Beach State University room for 27$642k$91,7081000vs
California State University, Fullerton room for 18$522k$65,293983vs
Utah Valley University 2 over cap11$474k$43,093978vs
University of California, Irvine 1 over cap10$397k$39,6821000vs
University of California, Riverside room for 18$359k$44,850992vs
California State University, Bakersfield at cap9$327k$36,327969vs
California State University, Northridge room for 36$317k$52,838994vs

Every Big West Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked