Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›South Dakota School of Mines & Technology›Women's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Women's Golf

Rapid City, SD · the Hardrockers · South Dakota School of Mines & Technology overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$83k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division II
$7,589
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology fields a women's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $83,483, well below the median of $192k — $7,589 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $390,121 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,751 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$83k
Spend per player$7,589
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$83,483 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,598 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,589 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$390,121 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,751 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,360 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Wheeler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put South Dakota School of Mines & Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,170undergraduates · 2,492 students in all
Women 24% Men 76%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 1,539 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$83,483 $7,589 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$390,121
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,360
$20,243net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,100
Sticker, out-of-state$30,500
Average net price$20,243
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,481
$30–48k$17,330
$48–75k$20,041
$75–110k$21,496
$110k and up$22,179
Tuition & fees
$10,400 in-state · $14,800 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property0.13
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
74%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering264 · 74%
Computer & information sciences35 · 10%
Physical sciences22 · 6%
Biological sciences12 · 3%
Multidisciplinary studies12 · 3%

Research South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

South Dakota School of Mines & TechnologyBlack Hills State University · 44 miChadron State College · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Black Hills State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference449$161k—94%
Chadron State College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference876$109k——

Other women's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado State University Pueblo7$259k$37,001—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver7$225k$32,188—vs
Colorado Christian University7$199k$28,461—vs
Fort Lewis College8$189k$23,625—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$187k$17,044—vs
Black Hills State University9$161k$17,890—vs
Westminster University (Utah)7$129k$18,414—vs
Chadron State College6$109k$18,089—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$83k$7,589—vs
Adams State University7$52k$7,413—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked