Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Black Hills State University›Women's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Black Hills State University Women's Golf

Spearfish, SD · the Yellow Jackets · Black Hills State University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$161k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$17,890
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
94%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Black Hills State University fields a women's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $161,016, below the median of $192k — $17,890 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $776,907 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,771 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$161k
Spend per player$17,890
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$161,016 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,769 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,890 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$776,907 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,771 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,893 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Randy Doran head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Black Hills State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,279undergraduates · 3,475 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 1,617 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$161,016 $17,891 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$776,907
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,893
$16,474net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,100
Sticker, out-of-state$25,200
Average net price$16,474
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,475
$30–48k$13,564
$48–75k$17,864
$75–110k$19,145
$110k and up$19,987
Tuition & fees
$8,916 in-state · $12,018 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.6violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.60
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business65 · 20%
Education53 · 17%
Psychology30 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation28 · 9%
Visual & performing arts28 · 9%

Research Black Hills State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Black Hills State UniversitySouth Dakota School of Mines & Technology · 44 miChadron State College · 124 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4411$83k—85%
Chadron State College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1246$109k——

Other women's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado State University Pueblo7$259k$37,001—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver7$225k$32,188—vs
Colorado Christian University7$199k$28,461—vs
Fort Lewis College8$189k$23,625—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$187k$17,044—vs
Black Hills State University9$161k$17,890—vs
Westminster University (Utah)7$129k$18,414—vs
Chadron State College6$109k$18,089—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$83k$7,589—vs
Adams State University7$52k$7,413—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked