Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Idaho State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Idaho State University Women's Golf

Pocatello, ID · the Bengals · Idaho State University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$306k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division I
$38,260
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
972
APR
99% of players retained

Idaho State University fields a women's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $306,082, below the median of $473k — $38,260 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 1000, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,515,314 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,080 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$306k
Spend per player$38,260
Roster size8
Coaching staff1
APR972

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$306,082 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,270 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$38,260 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 944 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,515,314 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,080 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$100,183 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Todd Loveland head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Idaho State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,406undergraduates · 12,614 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
35%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate972
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$306,082 $38,260 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,515,314
Recruiting spend, women's
$100,183
$12,353net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,210
Sticker, out-of-state$42,320
Average net price$12,353
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,678
$30–48k$15,971
$48–75k$17,797
$75–110k$20,328
$110k and up$21,084
Tuition & fees
$8,356 in-state · $27,466 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property1.25
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing367 · 31%
Business131 · 11%
Education110 · 9%
Psychology96 · 8%
Liberal arts & general studies78 · 7%

Research Idaho State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Idaho State UniversityWeber State University · 118 miWestminster University (Utah) · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference1188$434k981—
Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1507$129k—69%

Other women's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman room for 18$684k$85,534986vs
Northern Arizona University room for 27$454k$64,798969vs
Weber State University room for 18$434k$54,194981vs
University of Northern Colorado at cap9$416k$46,2571000vs
Eastern Washington University room for 27$410k$58,603984vs
Portland State University room for 36$404k$67,331998vs
University of Idaho room for 18$380k$47,4741000vs
University of Montana at cap9$379k$42,121979vs
Southern Utah University 1 over cap10$358k$35,804992vs
Utah Tech University at cap9$319k$35,495—vs
Idaho State University room for 18$306k$38,260972vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked