Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Colorado State University Pueblo›Women's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Women's Golf

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$259k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division II
$37,001
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a women's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $259,012, above the median of $192k — $37,001 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,221,109 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,636 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$259k
Spend per player$37,001
Roster size7
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$259,012 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,405 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$37,001 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,221,109 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,636 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$22,704 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Koschke head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$259,012 $37,002 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,221,109
Recruiting spend, women's
$22,704
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloAdams State University · 91 miUniversity of Denver · 97 miColorado Christian University · 101 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 102 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 123 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference917$52k——
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference979$1.1M98571%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1017$199k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1027$225k—99%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference1237$955k100083%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference1459$416k100086%

Other women's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado State University Pueblo7$259k$37,001—vs
Metropolitan State University of Denver7$225k$32,188—vs
Colorado Christian University7$199k$28,461—vs
Fort Lewis College8$189k$23,625—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$187k$17,044—vs
Black Hills State University9$161k$17,890—vs
Westminster University (Utah)7$129k$18,414—vs
Chadron State College6$109k$18,089—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$83k$7,589—vs
Adams State University7$52k$7,413—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked