Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Colorado School of Mines›Men's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado School of Mines Men's Golf

Golden, CO · the Orediggers · Colorado School of Mines overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$352k
Team budget
90th percentile in Division II
$39,077
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
60%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Colorado School of Mines fields a men's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $351,694, well above the median of $190k — $39,077 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $3,606,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,860 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$352k
Spend per player$39,077
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$351,694 for the year
  • Operating expenses$80,796 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,077 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,606,263 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$162,483 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Kimble head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jeff SeltzAssistant Coachnot on file
Mike KuzavaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Colorado School of Mines on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,839undergraduates · 7,599 students in all
Women 32% Men 68%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 9,821 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1470
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$351,694 $39,077 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,606,263
Recruiting spend, men's
$162,483
$29,785net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$42,006
Sticker, out-of-state$65,196
Average net price$29,785
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,231
$30–48k$19,616
$48–75k$25,347
$75–110k$30,370
$110k and up$33,931
Tuition & fees
$21,186 in-state · $44,376 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.41violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.41
Property1.16
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
72%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 6 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering873 · 72%
Computer & information sciences272 · 22%
Mathematics & statistics39 · 3%
Biological sciences13 · 1%
Physical sciences9 · 1%

Research Colorado School of Mines

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Colorado School of MinesColorado Christian University · 7 miUniversity of Denver · 15 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 18 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 54 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 54 miColorado State University · 57 miColorado State University Pueblo · 106 miUniversity of Wyoming · 109 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference711$378k——
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference1511$818k100071%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference1810$1.1M98183%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference5410$330k98386%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference54——97814%
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference578$856k100090%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10610$274k—100%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference1098$742k100097%

Other men's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Christian University11$378k$34,405—vs
Colorado School of Mines9$352k$39,077—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo10$274k$27,352—vs
Colorado Mesa University12$250k$20,840—vs
Fort Lewis College12$162k$13,515—vs
Westminster University (Utah)8$141k$17,576—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$99k$8,982—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked