Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Fort Lewis College›Men's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Fort Lewis College Men's Golf

Durango, CO · the Skyhawks · Fort Lewis College overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$162k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division II
$13,515
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Fort Lewis College fields a men's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $162,183, below the median of $190k — $13,515 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,557,908 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$162k
Spend per player$13,515
Roster size12
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$162,183 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,459 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,515 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,557,908 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,299 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$51,470 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Randy Stueve head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Fort Lewis College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,313undergraduates · 3,413 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 4,253 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1220
ACT middle 50%16 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$162,183 $13,515 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,557,908
Recruiting spend, men's
$51,470
$16,074net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,412
Sticker, out-of-state$39,540
Average net price$16,074
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,272
$30–48k$17,612
$48–75k$19,105
$75–110k$16,703
$110k and up$16,310
Tuition & fees
$9,670 in-state · $20,798 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.79
Property0.09
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business85 · 17%
Psychology57 · 11%
Social sciences57 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation50 · 10%
Natural resources & conservation48 · 10%

Research Fort Lewis College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Fort Lewis CollegeColorado Mesa University · 130 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado Mesa University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13012$250k—81%

Other men's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Christian University11$378k$34,405—vs
Colorado School of Mines9$352k$39,077—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo10$274k$27,352—vs
Colorado Mesa University12$250k$20,840—vs
Fort Lewis College12$162k$13,515—vs
Westminster University (Utah)8$141k$17,576—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$99k$8,982—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked