Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Weber State University›Men's Golf
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Weber State University Men's Golf

Ogden, UT · the Wildcats · Weber State University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$384k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division I
$42,716
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
980
APR
97% of players retained

Weber State University fields a men's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $384,450, below the median of $508k — $42,716 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,045,825 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,086 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$384k
Spend per player$42,716
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$384,450 for the year
  • Operating expenses$114,337 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$42,716 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,045,825 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,086 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$235,997 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Erling head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rich FriendDirector of Player DevelopmentOn file · sign in
Put Weber State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
29,534undergraduates · 30,536 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate980
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$384,450 $42,717 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,045,825
Recruiting spend, men's
$235,997
$11,572net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,083
Sticker, out-of-state$32,776
Average net price$11,572
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,396
$30–48k$8,834
$48–75k$11,076
$75–110k$13,379
$110k and up$14,750
Tuition & fees
$6,391 in-state · $17,084 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.30
Property0.02
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing786 · 31%
Business335 · 13%
Computer & information sciences202 · 8%
Education149 · 6%
Psychology124 · 5%

Research Weber State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Weber State UniversityUniversity of Utah · 30 miWestminster University (Utah) · 32 miUtah State University · 38 miUtah Valley University · 64 miBrigham Young University · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference309$1.1M96087%
Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference328$141k—69%
Utah State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference389$533k99894%
Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference6410$505k1000—
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference678$1.5M96369%

Other men's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Idaho room for 18$491k$61,3381000vs
Utah Tech University room for 18$485k$60,659—vs
Weber State University at cap9$384k$42,716980vs
Southern Utah University 4 over cap13$366k$28,137989vs
University of Northern Colorado 1 over cap10$330k$33,049983vs
Francis Marion University at cap9$233k$25,8831000vs
Eastern Washington University————vs

Every Big Sky Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked