Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Colorado State University Pueblo›Men's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Men's Golf

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$274k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division II
$27,352
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a men's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $273,524, above the median of $190k — $27,352 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,242,096 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,159 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$274k
Spend per player$27,352
Roster size10
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$273,524 for the year
  • Operating expenses$100,105 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,352 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,242,096 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,159 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$69,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Koschke head coachHead Coachnot on file
Christie KoschkeAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Chad NovakAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Jamie RobertsAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$273,524 $27,352 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,242,096
Recruiting spend, men's
$69,928
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miUniversity of Denver · 97 miColorado Christian University · 101 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 123 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——97814%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference9711$818k100071%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10111$378k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1069$352k—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference12310$1.1M98183%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference14510$330k98386%

Other men's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Christian University11$378k$34,405—vs
Colorado School of Mines9$352k$39,077—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo10$274k$27,352—vs
Colorado Mesa University12$250k$20,840—vs
Fort Lewis College12$162k$13,515—vs
Westminster University (Utah)8$141k$17,576—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$99k$8,982—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked