Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›South Dakota School of Mines & Technology›Men's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Men's Golf

Rapid City, SD · the Hardrockers · South Dakota School of Mines & Technology overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$99k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division II
$8,982
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology fields a men's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $98,812, well below the median of $190k — $8,982 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,171,438 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,496 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$99k
Spend per player$8,982
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$98,812 for the year
  • Operating expenses$15,126 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,982 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,171,438 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,496 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$39,684 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Wheeler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put South Dakota School of Mines & Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,170undergraduates · 2,492 students in all
Women 24% Men 76%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 1,539 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$98,812 $8,983 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,171,438
Recruiting spend, men's
$39,684
$20,243net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,100
Sticker, out-of-state$30,500
Average net price$20,243
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,481
$30–48k$17,330
$48–75k$20,041
$75–110k$21,496
$110k and up$22,179
Tuition & fees
$10,400 in-state · $14,800 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property0.13
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
74%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering264 · 74%
Computer & information sciences35 · 10%
Physical sciences22 · 6%
Biological sciences12 · 3%
Multidisciplinary studies12 · 3%

Research South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Christian University11$378k$34,405—vs
Colorado School of Mines9$352k$39,077—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo10$274k$27,352—vs
Colorado Mesa University12$250k$20,840—vs
Fort Lewis College12$162k$13,515—vs
Westminster University (Utah)8$141k$17,576—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$99k$8,982—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked