University of Evansville Men's Soccer
University of Evansville fields a men's soccer team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,024,343, about the median of $1.1M — $22,268 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,693,057 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,045 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster46 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,024,343 for the year
- Operating expenses$144,313 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,268 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 921 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,693,057 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,045 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$99,343 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robbe Tarver head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matt Melzer | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Orry Killam | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,024,343 $22,268 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,693,057
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $99,343
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,676
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Evansville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 8 | 31 | $546k | — | 95% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 27 | 47 | $563k | — | 67% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 98 | 30 | $1.5M | 957 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 98 | 36 | $175k | — | 99% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 99 | 35 | $2.6M | 985 | 80% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 101 | 42 | $760k | — | 94% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 105 | 49 | $214k | — | 73% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 110 | 32 | $331k | 987 | 68% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 120 | 57 | $170k | — | 95% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 121 | 33 | $229k | — | 54% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 123 | 49 | $170k | — | 84% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 131 | 25 | $146k | — | 71% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 3 | 25 | $1.2M | $49,206 | 974 | vs | |
| Bradley University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $34,982 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago 3 over cap | 31 | $1.1M | $33,874 | 965 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 18 over cap | 46 | $1M | $22,268 | 964 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 3 over cap | 31 | $941k | $30,349 | 966 | vs | |
| Drake University 2 over cap | 30 | $749k | $24,964 | 967 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 2 | 26 | $743k | $28,559 | 961 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked