Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Belmont University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Belmont University Men's Soccer

Nashville, TN · the Bruins · Belmont University overview
25
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 28
$1.2M
Team budget
59th percentile in Division I
$49,206
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
974
APR
95% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Belmont University fields a men's soccer team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,230,153, above the median of $1.1M — $49,206 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 981, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,211,730 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,043 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$49,206
Roster size25
Coaching staff4
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,230,153 for the year
  • Operating expenses$166,796 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,206 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 972 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,211,730 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,043 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$93,817 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Costa head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cam OlsonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Anthony TorresAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andy RobertsonGoalkeeper Coachnot on file
Put Belmont University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,330undergraduates · 8,862 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
96%admitted · of 8,950 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1350
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2825
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate974
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,230,153 $49,206 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,211,730
Recruiting spend, men's
$93,817
$37,558net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,570
Average net price$37,558
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,516
$30–48k$23,270
$48–75k$27,345
$75–110k$33,191
$110k and up$42,908
Tuition & fees
$41,320

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.87
Property0.72
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
43%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts689 · 43%
Health professions & nursing198 · 12%
Business157 · 10%
Communications technologies124 · 8%
Communication & journalism70 · 4%

Research Belmont University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Belmont UniversityLipscomb University · 2 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 2 miUniversity of the South · 81 miUniversity of Alabama in Huntsville · 98 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 113 miCovenant College · 114 miUnion University · 120 miLee University · 127 miUniversity of Evansville · 133 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference230$1.7M97667%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference247$497k—70%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8137$248k—51%
University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference9835$434k—74%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference11347$563k—67%
Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South11426$149k—82%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference12026$673k—47%
Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference12734$600k—72%
University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference13346$1M96478%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference13531$546k—95%

Other men's soccer programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont University room for 325$1.2M$49,206974vs
Bradley University 5 over cap33$1.2M$34,982994vs
University of Illinois Chicago 3 over cap31$1.1M$33,874965vs
University of Evansville 18 over cap46$1M$22,268964vs
Western Michigan University 3 over cap31$941k$30,349966vs
Drake University 2 over cap30$749k$24,964967vs
Bowling Green State University room for 226$743k$28,559961vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked