Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›West Virginia State University›Men's Golf
Division II · Mountain East Conference

West Virginia State University Men's Golf

Institute, WV · the Yellow Jackets · West Virginia State University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$50k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division II
$6,190
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

West Virginia State University fields a men's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $49,520, well below the median of $190k — $6,190 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,814,417 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,457 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$50k
Spend per player$6,190
Roster size8
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$49,520 for the year
  • Operating expenses$10,167 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,190 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,814,417 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,457 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,504 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sonny Anderson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put West Virginia State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,322undergraduates · 3,458 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
96%admitted · of 4,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%830 – 1073
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
34%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$49,520 $6,190 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,814,417
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,504
$10,878net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,617
Sticker, out-of-state$31,191
Average net price$10,878
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,962
$30–48k$11,652
$48–75k$12,283
$75–110k$13,633
Tuition & fees
$9,499 in-state · $15,219 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business50 · 18%
Liberal arts & general studies37 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services34 · 12%
Education29 · 11%
Health professions & nursing22 · 8%

Research West Virginia State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

West Virginia State UniversityUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 9 miMarshall University · 36 miGlenville State University · 63 miShawnee State University · 71 miMarietta College · 74 miConcord University · 78 miBluefield State University · 82 miMorehead State University · 92 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 93 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 107 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 108 miRadford University · 109 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference914$236k—65%
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3612$599k98396%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6315$125k——
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7111$65k——
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference748$58k—79%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference7815$89k—90%
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association8215$181k—87%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9211$268k97882%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference9310$73k—95%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference1079$112k—94%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1088$716k98457%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference10910$256k100091%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davis & Elkins College14$252k$17,990—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)14$236k$16,858—vs
Wheeling University11$170k$15,446—vs
Glenville State University15$125k$8,307—vs
West Liberty University8$118k$14,748—vs
Fairmont State University14$106k$7,589—vs
Concord University15$89k$5,907—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College10$73k$7,281—vs
Shawnee State University11$65k$5,929—vs
Point Park University3$63k$21,056—vs
West Virginia State University8$50k$6,190—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked