Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›West Virginia Wesleyan College›Men's Golf
Division II · Mountain East Conference

West Virginia Wesleyan College Men's Golf

Buckhannon, WV · the Bobcats, Lady Bobcats · West Virginia Wesleyan College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$73k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division II
$7,281
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

West Virginia Wesleyan College fields a men's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $72,814, well below the median of $190k — $7,281 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,270,440 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,424 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$73k
Spend per player$7,281
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$72,814 for the year
  • Operating expenses$21,733 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,281 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,270,440 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,424 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,949 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Westfall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put West Virginia Wesleyan College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
938undergraduates · 991 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
95%admitted · of 1,413 applicants
SAT middle 50%878 – 1143
ACT middle 50%18 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$72,814 $7,281 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,270,440
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,949
$20,093net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,539
Average net price$20,093
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,553
$30–48k$13,597
$48–75k$16,406
$75–110k$19,593
$110k and up$24,477
Tuition & fees
$33,494

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.58violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.58
Property2.84
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing36 · 23%
Business20 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation15 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services15 · 10%
Physical sciences13 · 8%

Research West Virginia Wesleyan College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeDavis & Elkins College · 20 miGlenville State University · 33 miFairmont State University · 34 miWest Virginia University · 47 miWaynesburg University · 63 miMarietta College · 72 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 76 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 76 miWheeling University · 79 miBridgewater College (Virginia) · 80 miWashington and Jefferson College · 82 miJames Madison University · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference2014$252k—58%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference3315$125k——
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference3414$106k—99%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference4711$880k100086%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6312$11k—92%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference728$58k—79%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7625$194k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7625$194k—94%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference7911$170k—75%
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8025$97k—91%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8221$65k—82%
James Madison University Division I · Sun Belt Conference8210$687k99376%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davis & Elkins College14$252k$17,990—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)14$236k$16,858—vs
Wheeling University11$170k$15,446—vs
Glenville State University15$125k$8,307—vs
West Liberty University8$118k$14,748—vs
Fairmont State University14$106k$7,589—vs
Concord University15$89k$5,907—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College10$73k$7,281—vs
Shawnee State University11$65k$5,929—vs
Point Park University3$63k$21,056—vs
West Virginia State University8$50k$6,190—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked