Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Bluefield State University›Men's Golf
Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Bluefield State University Men's Golf

Bluefield, WV · the Big Blue · Bluefield State University overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$181k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division II
$12,066
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Bluefield State University fields a men's golf team in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $180,999, about the median of $190k — $12,066 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,506,681 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,817 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$181k
Spend per player$12,066
Roster size15
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$180,999 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,659 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,066 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,506,681 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,817 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$6,763 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam BerryHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Bluefield State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,249undergraduates · 1,270 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
87%admitted · of 720 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1080
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
35%
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$180,999 $12,067 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,506,681
Recruiting spend, men's
$6,763
$14,500net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,067
Sticker, out-of-state$34,387
Average net price$14,500
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,971
$30–48k$11,213
$48–75k$11,772
$75–110k$16,204
$110k and up$15,428
Tuition & fees
$10,240 in-state · $17,560 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.52
Property0.76
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 9 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies27 · 20%
Health professions & nursing27 · 20%
Engineering technologies25 · 18%
Education16 · 12%
Computer & information sciences11 · 8%

Research Bluefield State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Bluefield State UniversityConcord University · 17 miRadford University · 39 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 45 miRoanoke College · 65 miKing University · 69 miFerrum College · 71 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 76 miAppalachian State University · 77 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 77 miWest Virginia State University · 82 miEast Tennessee State University · 91 miWake Forest University · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference1715$89k—90%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3910$256k100091%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference458$716k98457%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6518$114k—80%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas6912$251k—54%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas719$106k—100%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference769$112k—94%
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference7712$412k98989%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7714$236k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference828$50k—96%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference917$766k99887%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference959$1.6M100022%

Other men's golf programs in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bluefield State University15$181k$12,066—vs
Fayetteville State University6$178k$29,677—vs
Winston-Salem State University9$171k$19,022—vs
Livingstone College7$127k$18,142—vs
Virginia Union University5$125k$24,996—vs
Virginia State University9$123k$13,653—vs
Johnson C. Smith University12$48k$3,991—vs
Elizabeth City State University11$38k$3,431—vs
Bowie State University————vs

Every Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked