Concord University Men's Golf
Concord University fields a men's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $88,618, well below the median of $190k — $5,907 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,417,900 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,441 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$88,618 for the year
- Operating expenses$42,018 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,907 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,417,900 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,441 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$30,423 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Ross head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Carson Proffitt | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 42%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $88,618 $5,908 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,417,900
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $30,423
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,700 in-state · $20,600 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Concord University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 17 | 15 | $181k | — | 87% | |
| Radford University Division I · Big South Conference | 32 | 10 | $256k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 35 | 8 | $716k | 984 | 57% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 53 | 18 | $114k | — | 80% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 64 | 9 | $106k | — | 100% | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference | 71 | 14 | $236k | — | 65% | |
| West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 78 | 8 | $50k | — | 96% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 86 | 12 | $251k | — | 54% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 89 | 10 | $188k | — | 17% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 91 | 9 | $112k | — | 94% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 91 | 12 | $412k | 989 | 89% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 93 | 21 | $156k | — | 100% |
Other men's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis & Elkins College | 14 | $252k | $17,990 | — | vs | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 14 | $236k | $16,858 | — | vs | |
| Wheeling University | 11 | $170k | $15,446 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 15 | $125k | $8,307 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 8 | $118k | $14,748 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 14 | $106k | $7,589 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 15 | $89k | $5,907 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 10 | $73k | $7,281 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 11 | $65k | $5,929 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 3 | $63k | $21,056 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia State University | 8 | $50k | $6,190 | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked