Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Radford University›Men's Golf
Division I · Big South Conference

Radford University Men's Golf

Radford, VA · the Highlanders · Radford University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$256k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division I
$25,610
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Radford University fields a men's golf team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $256,108, well below the median of $508k — $25,610 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,183,233 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,860 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$256k
Spend per player$25,610
Roster size10
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$256,108 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,720 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,610 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,183,233 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$120,957 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike GrantHead Men's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put Radford University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,704undergraduates · 7,531 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 11,072 applicants
SAT middle 50%950 – 1170
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$256,108 $25,611 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,183,233
Recruiting spend, men's
$120,957
$18,282net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,171
Sticker, out-of-state$42,070
Average net price$18,282
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,289
$30–48k$11,883
$48–75k$14,533
$75–110k$20,204
$110k and up$22,537
Tuition & fees
$12,286 in-state · $25,185 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.9violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.90
Property0.64
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing420 · 32%
Business166 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies102 · 8%
Psychology99 · 7%
Visual & performing arts92 · 7%

Research Radford University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Radford UniversityVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 9 miRoanoke College · 29 miConcord University · 32 miFerrum College · 33 miBluefield State University · 39 miWake Forest University · 71 miAverett University · 74 miWinston-Salem State University · 75 miWashington and Lee University · 76 miLiberty University · 77 miUniversity of Lynchburg · 77 miSouthern Virginia University · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference98$716k98457%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.2918$114k—80%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference3215$89k—90%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas339$106k—100%
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association3915$181k—87%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference719$1.6M100022%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.7410$99k—48%
Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association759$171k—69%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.7610$188k—17%
Liberty University Division I · Conference USA7711$750k99899%
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.7711$160k—82%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference7821$156k—100%

Other men's golf programs in the Big South Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Longwood University 1 over cap10$463k$46,281991vs
High Point University 1 over cap10$429k$42,949994vs
University of South Carolina Upstate 1 over cap10$327k$32,6701000vs
Winthrop University room for 18$282k$35,299953vs
Presbyterian College room for 18$266k$33,2191000vs
Radford University 1 over cap10$256k$25,6101000vs
Gardner-Webb University 1 over cap10$239k$23,859988vs
Charleston Southern University room for 18$231k$28,875934vs

Every Big South Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked