Indiana University of Pennsylvania Football
Indiana University of Pennsylvania fields a football team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 94 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $1,981,557, above the median of $1.7M — $21,080 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $942,932 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,101 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster94 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$1,981,557 for the year
- Operating expenses$260,759 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,080 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$942,932 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,101 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$59,552 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Tortorella head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,981,557 $21,080 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $942,932
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $59,552
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,380 in-state · $16,297 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 26 | 107 | $676k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 28 | 126 | $3.6M | 945 | 77% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 122 | $1.7M | — | 76% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · Centennial Conference | 43 | 110 | $779k | — | 11% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 118 | $47M | 988 | 50% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Northeast Conference | 46 | 118 | $5.1M | 943 | 79% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 54 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 54 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 54 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference | 56 | 139 | $3.8M | 943 | 91% | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 56 | 105 | $1.3M | — | 75% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 60 | 75 | $503k | — | 72% |
Other football programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 109 | $2.3M | $21,175 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 94 | $2M | $21,080 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 122 | $1.7M | $13,962 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 113 | $1.6M | $14,161 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 132 | $1.5M | $11,566 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 105 | $1.3M | $12,857 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 107 | $1.3M | $12,020 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 98 | $1.2M | $12,743 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 95 | $1.2M | $12,525 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 122 | $1.2M | $9,631 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked