Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Football
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania fields a football team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 95 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $1,189,904, below the median of $1.7M — $12,525 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $677,106 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,234 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster95 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$1,189,904 for the year
- Operating expenses$236,367 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,525 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$677,106 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,234 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,902 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Drew Gallardy head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,189,904 $12,525 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $677,106
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,902
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,394 in-state · $15,648 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 20 | 77 | $420k | — | 43% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 22 | 93 | $701k | — | 48% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 40 | 75 | $503k | — | 72% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 43 | 105 | $677k | — | 84% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 113 | $1.6M | — | 96% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 54 | 130 | $77M | 982 | 54% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 56 | 124 | $495k | — | 75% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 59 | 137 | $623k | — | 83% | |
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 61 | 128 | $695k | — | 79% | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 62 | 98 | $1.2M | — | 89% | |
| Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference | 64 | 96 | $757k | — | 32% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 67 | 126 | $3.6M | 945 | 77% |
Other football programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 316 | $3.9M | $12,301 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 109 | $2.3M | $21,175 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 236 | $2M | $8,411 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 94 | $2M | $21,080 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 122 | $1.7M | $13,962 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 113 | $1.6M | $14,161 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 132 | $1.5M | $11,566 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 105 | $1.3M | $12,857 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 107 | $1.3M | $12,020 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 98 | $1.2M | $12,743 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 95 | $1.2M | $12,525 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 122 | $1.2M | $9,631 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked