Walsh University Softball
Walsh University fields a softball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, well above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $361,003, about the median of $393k — $9,756 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $1,710,468 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,311 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$361,003 for the year
- Operating expenses$87,809 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,756 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,710,468 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,311 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,046 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie Connell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katie Cozy | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $361,003 $9,757 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,710,468
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,046
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,753
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Walsh University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 26 | $393k | — | 76% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 14 | 29 | $200k | — | 80% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | 25 | $790k | 963 | 71% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 30 | 19 | $221k | — | 54% | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 32 | 16 | $84k | — | 93% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 41 | 21 | $597k | 993 | 80% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 21 | $147k | — | 77% | |
| Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 43 | 22 | $297k | — | 84% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | 22 | $160k | — | 81% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association | 46 | 19 | $316k | — | 29% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 50 | 30 | $370k | — | 81% | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 52 | 13 | $58k | — | 72% |
Other softball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Findlay | 40 | $451k | $11,270 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 42 | $424k | $10,098 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 33 | $394k | $11,945 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 26 | $393k | $15,118 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 30 | $370k | $12,333 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 23 | $363k | $15,774 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 21 | $361k | $17,199 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 37 | $361k | $9,756 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 21 | $300k | $14,262 | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | 22 | $297k | $13,495 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 17 | $260k | $15,278 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 29 | $233k | $8,034 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked