Start your board
Programs›Softball›Cedarville University›Softball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Cedarville University Softball

Cedarville, OH · the Yellow Jackets, Lady Jackets · Cedarville University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$361k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division II
$17,199
Per roster spot
median $16,717
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Cedarville University fields a softball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $361,190, about the median of $393k — $17,199 per roster spot, upper half of Division II softball programs. The school gave $1,430,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,110 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$361k
Spend per player$17,199
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$361,190 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,299 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,199 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,430,328 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,110 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,049 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kelsey Chapman head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Cedarville University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,916undergraduates · 5,374 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
63%admitted · of 5,382 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1360
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$361,190 $17,200 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,430,328
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,049
$27,047net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,604
Average net price$27,047
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,956
$30–48k$18,952
$48–75k$20,141
$75–110k$25,138
$110k and up$28,319
Tuition & fees
$36,078

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.47
Property0.16
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing135 · 15%
Business113 · 13%
Engineering90 · 10%
Education84 · 9%
Theology64 · 7%

Research Cedarville University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Cedarville UniversityWittenberg University · 13 miUniversity of Dayton · 19 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 21 miThe Ohio State University · 46 miMiami University (Ohio) · 47 miCapital University · 49 miOhio Dominican University · 49 miOtterbein University · 53 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 miEarlham College · 59 miNorthern Kentucky University · 61 miMount St. Joseph University · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1325$174k—91%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1919$1.1M100062%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2127$168k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4622$2.5M98851%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference47————
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4921$132k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4921$300k—85%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5326$114k—83%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5524$175k—51%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5924$203k—74%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League6121$644k99096%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6323$301k—57%

Other softball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay40$451k$11,270—vs
Northwood University42$424k$10,098—vs
Tiffin University33$394k$11,945—vs
Malone University26$393k$15,118—vs
Ashland University30$370k$12,333—vs
Lake Erie College23$363k$15,774—vs
Cedarville University21$361k$17,199—vs
Walsh University37$361k$9,756—vs
Ohio Dominican University21$300k$14,262—vs
Ursuline College22$297k$13,495—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College17$260k$15,278—vs
Thomas More University29$233k$8,034—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked