Start your board
Programs›Softball›Lake Erie College›Softball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Lake Erie College Softball

Painesville, OH · the Storm · Lake Erie College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$363k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division II
$15,774
Per roster spot
median $16,717
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lake Erie College fields a softball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $362,820, about the median of $393k — $15,774 per roster spot, lower half of Division II softball programs. The school gave $1,353,796 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,408 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$363k
Spend per player$15,774
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$362,820 for the year
  • Operating expenses$68,358 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,774 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,353,796 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,408 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,157 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Courtney Orr head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lake Erie College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
744undergraduates · 942 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 1,193 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1115
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$362,820 $15,775 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,353,796
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,157
$22,322net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,314
Average net price$22,322
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,958
$30–48k$19,969
$48–75k$18,863
$75–110k$24,170
$110k and up$24,353
Tuition & fees
$36,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.50
Property0.90
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business52 · 39%
Education22 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services11 · 8%
Biological sciences10 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation10 · 7%

Research Lake Erie College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Lake Erie CollegeUrsuline College · 19 miJohn Carroll University · 21 miCase Western Reserve University · 24 miKent State University · 25 miHiram College · 29 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miUniversity of Akron · 46 miThiel College · 50 miYoungstown State University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 57 miAllegheny College · 57 miOberlin College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1922$297k—84%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2122$160k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association2419$316k—29%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference25————
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2916$84k—93%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3921$147k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4625$790k96371%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5019$133k—71%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League5321$597k99380%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5729$200k—80%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5719$179k—59%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5815$188k—33%

Other softball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay40$451k$11,270—vs
Northwood University42$424k$10,098—vs
Tiffin University33$394k$11,945—vs
Malone University26$393k$15,118—vs
Ashland University30$370k$12,333—vs
Lake Erie College23$363k$15,774—vs
Cedarville University21$361k$17,199—vs
Walsh University37$361k$9,756—vs
Ohio Dominican University21$300k$14,262—vs
Ursuline College22$297k$13,495—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College17$260k$15,278—vs
Thomas More University29$233k$8,034—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked