Start your board
Programs›Softball›Thomas More University›Softball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Thomas More University Softball

Crestview Hills, KY · the Saints · Thomas More University overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$233k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division II
$8,034
Per roster spot
median $16,717
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Thomas More University fields a softball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $233,003, well below the median of $393k — $8,034 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $914,714 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,081 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$233k
Spend per player$8,034
Roster size29
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$233,003 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,262 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,034 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$914,714 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,081 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,084 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsay Eagan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Pat EaganAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chandler EaganDirector of Operationsnot on file
Put Thomas More University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,823undergraduates · 1,947 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
97%admitted · of 3,030 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$233,003 $8,035 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$914,714
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,084
$21,314net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,386
Average net price$21,314
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,407
$30–48k$15,773
$48–75k$19,388
$75–110k$21,643
$110k and up$23,299
Tuition & fees
$37,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business75 · 27%
Health professions & nursing27 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies26 · 9%
Education23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 8%

Research Thomas More University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Thomas More UniversityNorthern Kentucky University · 6 miMount St. Joseph University · 6 miMiami University (Ohio) · 24 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miHanover College · 52 miUniversity of Dayton · 54 miEarlham College · 58 miKentucky State University · 59 miCedarville University · 64 miTransylvania University · 67 miUniversity of Kentucky · 68 miWittenberg University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League621$644k99096%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference623$301k—57%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5027$168k—85%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5219$117k—84%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5419$1.1M100062%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5824$203k—74%
Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.5915$185k—93%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6421$361k—63%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6720$201k—85%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference6821$3.2M99192%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7525$174k—91%

Other softball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay40$451k$11,270—vs
Northwood University42$424k$10,098—vs
Tiffin University33$394k$11,945—vs
Malone University26$393k$15,118—vs
Ashland University30$370k$12,333—vs
Lake Erie College23$363k$15,774—vs
Cedarville University21$361k$17,199—vs
Walsh University37$361k$9,756—vs
Ohio Dominican University21$300k$14,262—vs
Ursuline College22$297k$13,495—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College17$260k$15,278—vs
Thomas More University29$233k$8,034—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked