Start your board
Programs›Softball›John Carroll University›Softball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

John Carroll University Softball

University Heights, OH · the Blue Streaks · John Carroll University overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$160k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division III
$7,266
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

John Carroll University fields a softball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $159,861, about the median of $162k — $7,266 per roster spot, lower half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$160k
Spend per player$7,266
Roster size22
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$159,861 for the year
  • Operating expenses$61,687 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,266 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$22,092 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Anthony Scibelli head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put John Carroll University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,287undergraduates · 2,773 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 4,238 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$159,861 $7,266 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$22,092
$30,790net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,710
Average net price$30,790
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,972
$30–48k$21,419
$48–75k$22,871
$75–110k$28,427
$110k and up$32,838
Tuition & fees
$49,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.09
Property0.12
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business188 · 35%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation62 · 12%
Social sciences49 · 9%
Biological sciences45 · 8%
Psychology40 · 7%

Research John Carroll University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

John Carroll UniversityUrsuline College · 3 miCase Western Reserve University · 4 miBaldwin Wallace University · 18 miLake Erie College · 21 miHiram College · 24 miUniversity of Akron · 29 miOberlin College · 38 miWalsh University · 43 miKent State University · 45 miUniversity of Mount Union · 46 miMalone University · 47 miThe College of Wooster · 51 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference322$297k—84%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association419$316k—29%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1821$147k—77%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2123$363k—64%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2416$84k—93%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference2925$790k96371%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3815$188k—33%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4337$361k—78%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference45————
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4629$200k—80%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4726$393k—76%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5119$221k—54%

Other softball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University21$287k$13,645—vs
DePauw University24$276k$11,503—vs
The College of Wooster19$221k$11,629—vs
Oberlin College15$188k$12,561—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University24$175k$7,300—vs
Wittenberg University25$174k$6,952—vs
John Carroll University22$160k$7,266—vs
Kenyon College22$140k$6,353—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked