Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Virginia Union University · Rankings
Richmond, VA · City · Private · Liberal arts college · the Panthers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#3
Best standing
History · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Virginia Union University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#3Best for historyof 294 in Division II · #31 nationally4.9%#6Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #31 nationally10.4%#9Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #114 nationally13.9%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#15Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #260 nationally1951#21Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #114 nationally9.0%#31Best for public administration & social workof 294 in Division II · #67 nationally5.6%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $96,091 | #69 of 295 | #460 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $45,312 | #80 of 297 | #439 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $45,868 | #119 of 295 | #547 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,448 | #120 of 295 | #463 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,335 | #127 of 297 | #465 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,874,347 | #205 of 295 | #563 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $30,046 | #212 of 295 | #836 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 36% | #248 of 294 | #595 of 662 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,760,591 | #257 of 297 | #772 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $14,197 | #261 of 297 | #664 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $44,214 | #264 of 297 | #966 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,046,046 | #274 of 297 | #827 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.1 | #36 of 297 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #38 of 294 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 24.4% | #77 of 297 | #283 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #217 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 285 | #218 of 297 | #862 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 2,771 | #168 of 273 | #799 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 880 | #172 of 173 | #772 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 41% | #227 of 299 | #956 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 98% | #257 of 273 | #1,015 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 62% | #259 of 299 | #1,013 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 22:1 | #292 of 299 | #1,053 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for history | 4.9% | #3 of 294 | #31 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 10.4% | #6 of 294 | #31 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 13.9% | #9 of 294 | #114 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.0% | #21 of 294 | #114 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 5.6% | #31 of 294 | #67 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.1% | #51 of 294 | #141 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #85 of 294 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.8% | #96 of 294 | #314 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.3% | #105 of 294 | #514 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.5% | #132 of 294 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #143 of 294 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.3% | #153 of 294 | #393 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.1% | #243 of 294 | #804 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $29,432 | #36 of 293 | #59 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $9,552 | #53 of 293 | #100 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,207 | #189 of 299 | #510 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,272 | #202 of 298 | #714 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,552 | #241 of 293 | #964 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $29,432 | #258 of 293 | #1,006 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 31% | #287 of 293 | #1,052 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 49% | #40 of 299 | #171 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,170 | #43 of 299 | #150 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 39% | #65 of 299 | #346 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #123 of 299 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.2% | #132 of 299 | #302 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #215 of 299 | #680 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 51% | #256 of 299 | #887 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,170 | #257 of 299 | #936 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #272 of 299 | #984 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 17 | #278 of 292 | #1,046 of 1,073 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #15 of 300 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #169 of 293 | #243 of 293 | #27 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #185 of 294 | #231 of 294 | #33 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #90 of 97 | #91 of 97 | #56 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #95 of 101 | #98 of 101 | #36 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #97 of 158 | #78 of 158 | #115 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #153 of 195 | #41 of 195 | #193 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #251 of 269 | #238 of 269 | #223 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #171 of 178 | #173 of 178 | #80 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #225 of 229 | #226 of 229 | #186 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #254 of 255 | #255 of 255 | #236 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #267 of 283 | #248 of 283 | #263 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Virginia Union University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board