Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Weber State University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Weber State University Men's Track & Field

Ogden, UT · the Wildcats · Weber State University overview
109
Roster
64 over the D-I cap of 45
$920k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division I
$8,440
Per roster spot
median $9,136
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
945
APR
94% of players retained

Weber State University fields a men's track & field team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 109 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $919,969, above the median of $812k — $8,440 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 64 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 945, about the median of 977, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,045,825 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,086 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$920k
Spend per player$8,440
Roster size109
Coaching staff9
APR945

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster109 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 64 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$919,969 for the year
  • Operating expenses$199,350 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,440 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate945 multi-year; 919 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,045,825 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,086 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$235,997 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Corbin Talley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Weber State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
29,534undergraduates · 30,536 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
109on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45109
64 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate945
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$919,969 $8,440 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,045,825
Recruiting spend, men's
$235,997
$11,572net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,083
Sticker, out-of-state$32,776
Average net price$11,572
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,396
$30–48k$8,834
$48–75k$11,076
$75–110k$13,379
$110k and up$14,750
Tuition & fees
$6,391 in-state · $17,084 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.30
Property0.02
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing786 · 31%
Business335 · 13%
Computer & information sciences202 · 8%
Education149 · 6%
Psychology124 · 5%

Research Weber State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Weber State UniversityWestminster University (Utah) · 32 miUtah State University · 38 miUtah Valley University · 64 miBrigham Young University · 67 miIdaho State University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference3248$155k—69%
Utah State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor38110$1.2M96694%
Utah Valley University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor64155$809k979—
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference67128$3.1M96569%
Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference11881$726k984—

Other men's track & field programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Arizona University 92 over cap137$1.5M$10,819978vs
Montana State University-Bozeman 48 over cap93$1M$10,954979vs
Weber State University 64 over cap109$920k$8,440945vs
Southern Utah University 90 over cap135$769k$5,698944vs
Eastern Washington University 38 over cap83$751k$9,050962vs
University of Montana 69 over cap114$745k$6,537953vs
Idaho State University 36 over cap81$726k$8,966984vs
University of Idaho 34 over cap79$716k$9,060988vs
University of Northern Colorado 65 over cap110$484k$4,401978vs
Portland State University room for 144$135k$3,078967vs
Utah Tech University————vs

Every Big Sky Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked