University of Wyoming Women's Basketball
University of Wyoming fields a women's basketball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,491,298, above the median of $2.2M — $85,906 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,734,237 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,195 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 14 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,491,298 for the year
- Operating expenses$654,394 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$85,906 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,734,237 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,195 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$267,499 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Heather Ezell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Candace Thornton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Natalie Baker | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Taylor Ignoto | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hillary Baker | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Marquelle Dent | Special Assistant to the Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joslin Igo | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,491,298 $85,907 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,734,237
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $267,499
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,938 in-state · $22,718 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Wyoming
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 57 | 19 | $3.3M | 1000 | 90% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 78 | 27 | $1.7M | 968 | 86% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 91 | 24 | $5.2M | 985 | 83% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 109 | 14 | $559k | — | 87% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 109 | 14 | $763k | — | 60% | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 112 | 14 | $921k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 113 | 16 | $529k | — | — | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 117 | 15 | $2.6M | 979 | 71% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Mexico room for 1 | 14 | $3.1M | $220,820 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 8 over cap | 23 | $2.9M | $124,492 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa 5 over cap | 20 | $2.8M | $141,759 | 964 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University at cap | 15 | $2.8M | $184,466 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $163,701 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 14 over cap | 29 | $2.5M | $85,906 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 8 over cap | 23 | $2.3M | $100,377 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso room for 1 | 14 | $2.1M | $150,280 | 975 | vs | |
| San Jose State University at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $138,988 | 991 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 992 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked