Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›University of Hawaii, Manoa›Women's Basketball
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Hawaii, Manoa Women's Basketball

Honolulu, HI · the Rainbow Warriors · University of Hawaii, Manoa overview
20
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 15
$2.8M
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$141,759
Per roster spot
median $141,297
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
964
APR
95% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Hawaii, Manoa fields a women's basketball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,835,193, above the median of $2.2M — $141,759 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 986, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,941,234 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,460 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.8M
Spend per player$141,759
Roster size20
Coaching staff5
APR964

Team budgets across the division

$619k$13M
this programevery Division I women's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1150
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,835,193 for the year
  • Operating expenses$688,602 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$141,759 division median $141,297
  • Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 948 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,941,234 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,460 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$296,598 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Khalilah Mitchell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Derrick FlorenceAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris StrakerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Mi'Cole CaytonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Noah BrownAssistant Coach / Director of Player Developmentnot on file
Put University of Hawaii, Manoa on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,576undergraduates · 19,256 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 19,211 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1520
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate964
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,835,193 $141,760 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,941,234
Recruiting spend, women's
$296,598
$14,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,331
Sticker, out-of-state$54,363
Average net price$14,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,397
$30–48k$9,971
$48–75k$13,381
$75–110k$16,795
$110k and up$20,462
Tuition & fees
$12,186 in-state · $34,218 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.30
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business624 · 20%
Biological sciences252 · 8%
Social sciences235 · 8%
Engineering228 · 7%
Psychology224 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii, Manoa

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Hawaii, ManoaChaminade University · 1 miHawaii Pacific University · 3 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chaminade University Division II · Pacific West Conference115$282k—93%
Hawaii Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference313$466k—84%

Other women's basketball programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of New Mexico room for 114$3.1M$220,820973vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 8 over cap23$2.9M$124,492982vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa 5 over cap20$2.8M$141,759964vs
Grand Canyon University at cap15$2.8M$184,466978vs
University of Nevada, Reno 1 over cap16$2.6M$163,701986vs
University of Wyoming 14 over cap29$2.5M$85,9061000vs
University of California, Davis 8 over cap23$2.3M$100,377995vs
University of Texas at El Paso room for 114$2.1M$150,280975vs
San Jose State University at cap15$2.1M$138,988991vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———992vs

Every Mountain West Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked