Regis University (Colorado) Women's Basketball
Regis University (Colorado) fields a women's basketball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $558,804, about the median of $576k — $39,914 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $1,113,796 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,374 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$558,804 for the year
- Operating expenses$107,922 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$39,914 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,113,796 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,374 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$20,922 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Kohler head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $558,804 $39,915 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,113,796
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $20,922
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,980
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Regis University (Colorado)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 3 | 14 | $921k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 6 | 16 | $529k | — | — | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 8 | 15 | $2.6M | 979 | 71% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 11 | 14 | $763k | — | 60% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 20 | 24 | $5.2M | 985 | 83% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 47 | 27 | $1.7M | 968 | 86% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 54 | — | — | 992 | 14% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 54 | 19 | $3.3M | 1000 | 90% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 63 | 13 | $705k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 66 | 15 | $403k | — | 20% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 105 | 13 | $483k | — | 100% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 109 | 29 | $2.5M | 1000 | 97% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 14 | $921k | $65,762 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Mesa University | 23 | $798k | $34,710 | — | vs | |
| Colorado School of Mines | 14 | $763k | $54,518 | — | vs | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 13 | $705k | $54,223 | — | vs | |
| Western Colorado University | 16 | $621k | $38,825 | — | vs | |
| Adams State University | 12 | $612k | $50,994 | — | vs | |
| Regis University (Colorado) | 14 | $559k | $39,914 | — | vs | |
| Fort Lewis College | 20 | $534k | $26,717 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Christian University | 16 | $529k | $33,082 | — | vs | |
| Black Hills State University | 14 | $528k | $37,712 | — | vs | |
| South Dakota School of Mines & Technology | 15 | $502k | $33,479 | — | vs | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 13 | $483k | $37,125 | — | vs | |
| Chadron State College | 17 | $429k | $25,237 | — | vs | |
| Westminster University (Utah) | 15 | $423k | $28,187 | — | vs | |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 16 | $370k | $23,119 | — | vs |
Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked