Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›University of Northern Colorado›Women's Basketball
Division I · Big Sky Conference

University of Northern Colorado Women's Basketball

Greeley, CO · the Bears · University of Northern Colorado overview
27
Roster
12 over the D-I cap of 15
$1.7M
Team budget
28th percentile in Division I
$62,967
Per roster spot
median $141,297
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
968
APR
96% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Northern Colorado fields a women's basketball team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,700,128, below the median of $2.2M — $62,967 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 968, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,975,560 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,950 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.7M
Spend per player$62,967
Roster size27
Coaching staff5
APR968

Team budgets across the division

$619k$13M
this programevery Division I women's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1150
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 12 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,700,128 for the year
  • Operating expenses$371,093 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$62,967 division median $141,297
  • Academic Progress Rate968 multi-year; 927 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,975,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,950 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$125,133 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kristen Mattio head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Camille PerkinsAssociate Head Women's Basketball CoachOn file · sign in
DeAndre BettyAssistant Women's Basketball CoachOn file · sign in
Jenna KnudsonAssistant Women’s Basketball Coach and Director of RecruitingOn file · sign in
Jamie WilliamsAssistant Women’s Basketball Coach and Director of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put University of Northern Colorado on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,616undergraduates · 9,067 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 10,274 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%17 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1527
12 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate968
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,700,128 $62,968 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,975,560
Recruiting spend, women's
$125,133
$19,115net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,678
Sticker, out-of-state$45,872
Average net price$19,115
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,505
$30–48k$15,864
$48–75k$16,792
$75–110k$19,842
$110k and up$22,647
Tuition & fees
$11,528 in-state · $25,940 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.73
Property4.13
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing213 · 15%
Education188 · 13%
Psychology175 · 12%
Business154 · 11%
Visual & performing arts115 · 8%

Research University of Northern Colorado

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Northern ColoradoColorado State University · 23 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 41 miRegis University (Colorado) · 47 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 49 miUniversity of Denver · 53 miColorado Christian University · 53 miColorado School of Mines · 54 miUniversity of Wyoming · 78 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 97 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 105 miColorado College · 108 miColorado State University Pueblo · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference2319$3.3M100090%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference4124$5.2M98583%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4714$559k—87%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4914$921k—99%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference5315$2.6M97971%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5316$529k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5414$763k—60%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference7829$2.5M100097%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference97——99214%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10513$705k—97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10815$403k—20%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference14513$483k—100%

Other women's basketball programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman at cap15$2.4M$160,263991vs
University of Montana 1 over cap16$2.3M$143,103968vs
Eastern Washington University 1 over cap16$1.8M$113,042996vs
University of Northern Colorado 12 over cap27$1.7M$62,967968vs
Idaho State University at cap15$1.7M$112,787995vs
Northern Arizona University room for 213$1.6M$124,781974vs
Portland State University 1 over cap16$1.5M$93,765967vs
University of Idaho room for 114$1.5M$103,796986vs
Southern Utah University 3 over cap18$1.4M$80,422984vs
Weber State University 4 over cap19$1.3M$69,438949vs
Utah Tech University room for 114$1.3M$93,481—vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked