Start your board
College information›WY›University of Wyoming
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Wyoming

Laramie, WY · Town · Public · Research university · the Cowboys · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

8,250
Undergraduates
55% women
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
$13,299
Net price
top quarter for affordability
60%
Graduate in 6 yrs
15
Programs
$32M combined budgets
1.08
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

University of Wyoming is a public research university in Laramie, WY (town setting), with 8,250 undergraduates (55% women). It admitted 97% of 5,644 applicants — bottom quarter for selectivity among Division I schools (scores not considered). Cost of attendance is $41,648 a year for out-of-state students and $25,868 in-state; aided first-year students paid $13,299 on average after grants (top quarter for affordability in its division). 60% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, health professions & nursing, engineering. The campus reported 1.08 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division I schools.

Against Division I schools

Percentile among 366 Division I institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity97%
Graduation rate60%
Affordability$13,299
Campus safety1.08/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

Where University of Wyoming ranks

0 top-ten finishes among Division I schools, across 63 data-built lists.

Every ranking, nationally and in the division →

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,250undergraduates · 10,913 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,644 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
$13,299net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$41,648
Average net price$13,299
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,602
$30–48k$7,618
$48–75k$10,168
$75–110k$15,315
$110k and up$18,136
Tuition & fees
$6,938 in-state · $22,718 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.08
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business336 · 17%
Health professions & nursing202 · 10%
Engineering168 · 9%
Biological sciences165 · 9%
Psychology160 · 8%

Research University of Wyoming

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

University of Wyoming teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerMountain West Conference335 over4$1.4M$41,614998
Men's BasketballMountain West Conference161 over6$4.3M$271,865960
Women's BasketballMountain West Conference2914 over7$2.5M$85,9061000
Men's Cross CountryMountain West Conference——5——980
Women's Cross CountryMountain West Conference——5——996
FootballMountain West Conference11712 over1$13M$111,896969
Men's GolfMountain West Conference8room 13$742k$92,7961000
Women's GolfMountain West Conference112 over2$803k$72,9921000
Men's Swimming & DivingMountain West Conference24room 65$874k$36,406989
Women's Swimming & DivingMountain West Conference4010 over5$1.1M$27,999990
Women's TennisMountain West Conference8room 23$911k$113,927992
Men's Track & FieldMountain West Conference9651 over8$1.1M$11,783974
Women's Track & FieldMountain West Conference146101 over8$1.4M$9,262991
Women's VolleyballMountain West Conference16room 24$2.3M$145,798995
Men's WrestlingBig 12 Conference344 over1$1.4M$39,824980

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

University of WyomingColorado State University · 57 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 78 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 91 mi
Coach emails for every University of Wyoming program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board