University of California, Davis Women's Basketball
University of California, Davis fields a women's basketball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,308,680, about the median of $2.2M — $100,377 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,180,518 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,306 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,308,680 for the year
- Operating expenses$375,696 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$100,377 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,180,518 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,306 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$222,353 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Gross head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Teramoto | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Klemin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vicki Baugh | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Erica Adams | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,308,680 $100,377 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,180,518
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $222,353
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,247 in-state · $46,024 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 33 burglaries · 147 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 22 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Davis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 18 | 15 | $2.1M | 983 | 94% | |
| Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 31 | 22 | $371k | — | 77% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | 16 | $2.6M | 987 | 95% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 52 | 15 | $2.9M | 981 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 54 | 33 | $11M | 983 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 57 | 14 | $591k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 63 | 13 | $785k | — | 97% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 65 | 14 | $3.8M | 991 | 51% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 13 | $424k | — | 96% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 79 | 18 | $776k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 80 | 24 | $7.9M | 1000 | 4% | |
| California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 82 | 12 | $595k | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Mexico room for 1 | 14 | $3.1M | $220,820 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas 8 over cap | 23 | $2.9M | $124,492 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa 5 over cap | 20 | $2.8M | $141,759 | 964 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University at cap | 15 | $2.8M | $184,466 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $163,701 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 14 over cap | 29 | $2.5M | $85,906 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 8 over cap | 23 | $2.3M | $100,377 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso room for 1 | 14 | $2.1M | $150,280 | 975 | vs | |
| San Jose State University at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $138,988 | 991 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 992 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked