University of Denver Women's Basketball
University of Denver fields a women's basketball team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,564,970, above the median of $2.2M — $170,998 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,870,786 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $56,144 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,564,970 for the year
- Operating expenses$502,889 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$170,998 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 913 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,870,786 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$56,144 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$252,337 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Erik Johnson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,564,970 $170,998 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,870,786
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $252,337
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,340
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Denver
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 5 | 14 | $921k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 7 | 16 | $529k | — | — | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 8 | 14 | $559k | — | 87% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 15 | 14 | $763k | — | 60% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 28 | 24 | $5.2M | 985 | 83% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 46 | — | — | 992 | 14% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 53 | 27 | $1.7M | 968 | 86% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 55 | 13 | $705k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 15 | $403k | — | 20% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 62 | 19 | $3.3M | 1000 | 90% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 97 | 13 | $483k | — | 100% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 117 | 29 | $2.5M | 1000 | 97% |
Other women's basketball programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University at cap | 15 | $4.4M | $294,580 | 981 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 14 | $3.8M | $269,032 | 991 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 5 over cap | 20 | $3.5M | $177,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $191,608 | 981 | vs | |
| University of San Diego 1 over cap | 16 | $2.9M | $178,758 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University room for 2 | 13 | $2.7M | $210,377 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Denver at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $170,998 | 979 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,901 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Portland 2 over cap | 17 | $2.4M | $138,445 | 990 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 4 | 11 | $1.9M | $172,813 | 996 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked