Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Texas at Austin›Women's Golf
Division I · Southeastern Conference

University of Texas at Austin Women's Golf

Austin, TX · the Longhorns · University of Texas at Austin overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$1.6M
Team budget
94th percentile in Division I
$176,826
Per roster spot
median $59,127
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
29%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Texas at Austin fields a women's golf team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,591,440, well above the median of $473k — $176,826 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,450,570 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,136 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$176,826
Roster size9
Coaching staff3
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,591,440 for the year
  • Operating expenses$357,127 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$176,826 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,450,570 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,136 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$1,147,804 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Laura Ianello head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Braden AshAssistant Coach, Women's GolfOn file · sign in
Mikayla AshDirector of Operations / Assistant Coach, Women's GolfOn file · sign in
Put University of Texas at Austin on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,444undergraduates · 53,082 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
29%admitted · of 66,109 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1490
ACT middle 50%27 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,591,440 $176,827 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,450,570
Recruiting spend, women's
$1,147,804
$18,036net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,572
Sticker, out-of-state$62,672
Average net price$18,036
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,972
$30–48k$15,543
$48–75k$18,618
$75–110k$25,697
$110k and up$28,972
Tuition & fees
$11,678 in-state · $42,778 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.77
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences1,312 · 13%
Engineering1,225 · 12%
Business1,220 · 12%
Communication & journalism1,115 · 11%
Social sciences922 · 9%

Research University of Texas at Austin

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Texas at AustinConcordia University Texas · 11 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 25 miTexas State University · 30 miTexas Lutheran University · 51 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 57 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 71 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 72 miTrinity University (Texas) · 72 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 76 miSchreiner University · 85 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 87 miBaylor University · 95 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference111$69k—91%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association258$137k—39%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference309$618k100089%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference516$78k—95%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference5711$165k—95%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference716$322k97493%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference7210$591k100088%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association7210$109k—28%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference768$333k—89%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference8510$90k—88%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference878$1.8M100063%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference958$1.7M98651%

Other women's golf programs in the Southeastern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Vanderbilt University 1 over cap10$2.1M$214,737998vs
University of Alabama room for 18$1.8M$227,0111000vs
University of Tennessee, Knoxville room for 18$1.8M$221,564993vs
Texas A&M University, College Station room for 18$1.8M$220,5001000vs
Auburn University room for 18$1.7M$213,9091000vs
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville at cap9$1.6M$178,8001000vs
University of Texas at Austin at cap9$1.6M$176,826992vs
University of Mississippi room for 27$1.5M$220,7091000vs
University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 18$1.5M$192,5351000vs
Louisiana State University room for 18$1.5M$182,3601000vs
Mississippi State University room for 27$1.4M$195,967986vs
University of Oklahoma at cap9$1.4M$151,1351000vs
University of Missouri, Columbia room for 27$1.2M$173,767992vs
University of Georgia at cap9$1.1M$121,4571000vs
University of Kentucky room for 18$1.1M$132,6851000vs
University of Florida 1 over cap10$1M$102,6791000vs

Every Southeastern Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked