Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Howard Payne University›Women's Golf
Division III · American Southwest Conference

Howard Payne University Women's Golf

Brownwood, TX · the Yellow Jackets · Howard Payne University overview
4
Roster
2024–25 season
$18k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division III
$4,447
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Howard Payne University fields a women's golf team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 4 players, well below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $17,789, well below the median of $61k — $4,447 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$18k
Spend per player$4,447
Roster size4
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster4 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$17,789 for the year
  • Operating expenses$17,148 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,447 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$6,171 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Morgan Lucas head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Howard Payne University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
768undergraduates · 833 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Baptist
68%admitted · of 1,269 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1100
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
31%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
4on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$17,789 $4,447 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$6,171
$25,768net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$47,978
Average net price$25,768
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,589
$30–48k$22,305
$48–75k$26,844
$75–110k$29,620
$110k and up$29,652
Tuition & fees
$33,402

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.41violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.41
Property0.82
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business19 · 16%
Education17 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation16 · 13%
Health professions & nursing15 · 12%
Social sciences12 · 10%

Research Howard Payne University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Howard Payne UniversityTarleton State University · 57 miMcMurry University · 67 miAbilene Christian University · 67 miHardin-Simmons University · 68 miAngelo State University · 89 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 100 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 108 miBaylor University · 110 miConcordia University Texas · 112 miSchreiner University · 117 miTexas Christian University · 117 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 124 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference576$453k—94%
McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference678$96k—58%
Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference678$567k—64%
Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference689$111k—97%
Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference8912$301k—79%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference10011$165k—95%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association1088$137k—39%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference1108$1.7M98651%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference1121$69k—91%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference11710$90k—88%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference1178$1.3M99243%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference1249$1.6M99229%

Other women's golf programs in the American Southwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Santa Cruz9$319k$35,443—vs
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor11$165k$15,038—vs
East Texas Baptist University10$123k$12,329—vs
Hardin-Simmons University9$111k$12,367—vs
McMurry University8$96k$12,047—vs
Schreiner University10$90k$9,023—vs
Howard Payne University4$18k$4,447—vs

Every American Southwest Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked