St. Mary's University (Texas) Women's Golf
St. Mary's University (Texas) fields a women's golf team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $332,753, well above the median of $192k — $41,594 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,089,302 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,319 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$332,753 for the year
- Operating expenses$53,562 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$41,594 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,089,302 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,319 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$34,080 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Connor McCarthy head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $332,753 $41,594 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,089,302
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $34,080
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,242
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research St. Mary's University (Texas)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 5 | 10 | $109k | — | 28% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 6 | 6 | $322k | 974 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 10 | 10 | $591k | 1000 | 88% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 36 | 6 | $78k | — | 95% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 48 | 9 | $618k | 1000 | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 53 | 10 | $90k | — | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 76 | 9 | $1.6M | 992 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 80 | 1 | $69k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 98 | 8 | $137k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 129 | 11 | $165k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 7 | $279k | — | 92% | |
| Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 140 | 6 | $244k | — | 46% |
Other women's golf programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 8 | $706k | $88,278 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 8 | $364k | $45,514 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 7 | $351k | $50,196 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 8 | $333k | $41,594 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 12 | $301k | $25,074 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 7 | $279k | $39,824 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 10 | $273k | $27,318 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M International University | 6 | $244k | $40,586 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 6 | $241k | $40,191 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 7 | $183k | $26,119 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 5 | $153k | $30,555 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 6 | $135k | $22,430 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 6 | $132k | $21,998 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked