University of Alabama at Birmingham Women's Golf
University of Alabama at Birmingham fields a women's golf team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $490,204, about the median of $473k — $49,020 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,593,526 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,971 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$490,204 for the year
- Operating expenses$83,569 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,020 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,593,526 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,971 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$266,442 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike McGarry head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Frantiska Lunackova | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $490,204 $49,020 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,593,526
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $266,442
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,832 in-state · $21,864 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Alabama at Birmingham
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 3 | 11 | $492k | 1000 | 82% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 28 | 7 | $210k | — | 54% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 48 | 8 | $1.8M | 1000 | 76% | |
| Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA | 63 | 8 | $472k | 976 | 76% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 84 | 7 | $287k | 975 | 96% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 85 | 10 | $152k | — | 71% | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference | 87 | 5 | $97k | — | 93% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 93 | 5 | $87k | — | 100% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 98 | 8 | $306k | — | 49% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 98 | 8 | $1.7M | 1000 | 50% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 103 | 8 | $284k | 975 | 96% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 106 | 5 | $100k | — | 97% |
Other women's golf programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa room for 3 | 6 | $991k | $165,212 | 992 | vs | |
| Tulane University at cap | 9 | $963k | $107,000 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Florida room for 1 | 8 | $859k | $107,361 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Texas at cap | 9 | $609k | $67,687 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 1 over cap | 10 | $591k | $59,050 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Memphis room for 3 | 6 | $513k | $85,433 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 2 | 7 | $491k | $70,180 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $49,020 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 10 | $490k | $48,952 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University at cap | 9 | $472k | $52,405 | 985 | vs | |
| Rice University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every American Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked