Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of the Incarnate Word›Women's Golf
Division I · Southland Conference

University of the Incarnate Word Women's Golf

San Antonio, TX · the Cardinals · University of the Incarnate Word overview
6
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 9
$322k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division I
$53,589
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
974
APR
96% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of the Incarnate Word fields a women's golf team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $321,537, below the median of $473k — $53,589 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 1000, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,280,061 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,363 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$322k
Spend per player$53,589
Roster size6
Coaching staff1
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$321,537 for the year
  • Operating expenses$63,489 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$53,589 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$5,280,061 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,363 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$68,742 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Archie Ramos head coachHead Coachnot on file
Arcadio Ramos Jr.Head Women's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of the Incarnate Word on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,726undergraduates · 7,251 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
93%admitted · of 11,162 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1140
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 96
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate974
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$321,537 $53,590 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$5,280,061
Recruiting spend, women's
$68,742
$21,246net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,970
Average net price$21,246
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,434
$30–48k$18,203
$48–75k$20,732
$75–110k$23,772
$110k and up$28,584
Tuition & fees
$35,660

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.71
Property1.04
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business277 · 28%
Health professions & nursing250 · 25%
Biological sciences87 · 9%
Psychology76 · 8%
Visual & performing arts72 · 7%

Research University of the Incarnate Word

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of the Incarnate WordTrinity University (Texas) · 1 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 6 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 12 miTexas Lutheran University · 30 miTexas State University · 43 miSchreiner University · 56 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 71 miConcordia University Texas · 76 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 94 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 126 miTexas A&M University-Kingsville · 139 miTexas A&M University-Corpus Christi · 140 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association110$109k—28%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference68$333k—89%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference1210$591k100088%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference306$78k—95%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference439$618k100089%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference5610$90k—88%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference719$1.6M99229%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference761$69k—91%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association948$137k—39%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12611$165k—95%
Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference1397$279k—92%
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference1405$377k100089%

Other women's golf programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Houston Christian University room for 18$457k$57,1121000vs
Lamar University room for 27$418k$59,726978vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap10$391k$39,091966vs
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi room for 45$377k$75,4551000vs
East Texas A&M University room for 27$369k$52,723—vs
University of the Incarnate Word room for 36$322k$53,589974vs
Stephen F. Austin State University room for 18$257k$32,104991vs

Every Southland Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked